The State v. Phillips, 4833.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 16–11–110(B) (Supp.2007).

For the purposes of the arson and burglary statutes, a “dwelling house” is “any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property.” S.C.Code Ann. § 16–11–10 (2003). In addition, “all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of [any dwelling house] and are appurtenant to it” constitute parcels of the dwelling house. Id.

We affirm the trial court's refusal to direct a verdict of acquittal on the charge of second-degree arson because the evidence adduced at trial required that the issue be submitted to the jury.