Village of Roselle v. Com. Edison Co.
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The Village and ComEd are parties to a franchise agreement, pursuant to which ComEd provides electrical utility service to the Village. See Roselle Ordinance No. 92-2222 (eff. July 29, 1992). Pursuant to section 8-11-2(3) of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) (65 ILCS 5/8-11-2(3) (West 1998)), the Village adopted an ordinance imposing a tax (electric tax) upon the use or consumption of electricity within its borders. Roselle Code of Ordinances § 20-38 (eff. April 26, 1999). The tax constitutes a debt owed to the Village by ComEd. 65 ILCS 5/8-11-2(c) (West 1998); Roselle Code of Ordinances § 20-42 (eff. April 26, 1999). However, section 9-221 of the Public Utilities Act (Act) (220 ILCS 5/9-221 (West 1998)) authorizes ComEd to levy upon its customers "an additional charge equal to the sum of (1) an amount equal to such municipal tax, or any part thereof (2) 3% of such tax, or any part thereof, as the case may be, to cover costs of accounting, and (3) an amount equal to the increase in taxes and other payments to governmental bodies resulting from the amount of such additional charge."

On September 22, 2005, the Village filed a two-count complaint against ComEd alleging that it was due unpaid electric tax from ComEd.