Theresa C., Matter of
[…] At the time the petition was filed, and for some period of time prior thereto, Theresa was living not with her mother or the respondent, but with her natural father (Petition, Paragraphs 3 and 4). Finally, it appears that the abuse alleged here came to the attention of the petitioning agency during its investigation of similar allegations against this respondent involving another child 3. The petitioner seeks a determination that Theresa is an "abused child" as that term is defined in Family Court Act Section 1012(e)(iii). 4

1. Is Mr. C. appropriately named as a respondent?

Family Court Act Section 1012(a) defines a respondent as "any parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child." Subdivision (g) of Section 1012 includes within its definition of a person "legally responsible":

"the child's custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person caused or contributed to the abuse or neglect of the child." (emphasis added)

This definition of "person legally responsible" is broader than the definition of the same term in Family Court Act Section 119(b). Assuming, for purposes of this motion, the truth of the petitioner's allegations (Mtr. of C.B., 81 Misc.2d 1017, 367 N.Y.S.2d 382) 5, Mr.