Theresa S. v. Karel S.
[…] Payment of the said sum was to be made in two instalments of $1,000 plus $50 per month for 30 months. Respondent made the first payment of $1,000, then defaulted.

Respondent now moves to dismiss this proceeding on the grounds that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, since this lump sum payment was in the nature of a distributive award under the equitable distribution provisions of DRL § 236, Part B(6). Petitioner, contends that it was in fact maintenance and as such enforceable under F.C.A. § 466(c).

It appears that this is a case of first impression, wherein this court is called upon to interpret the provisions of DRL § 236, Part B.

Under F.C.A. § 466(c) the court may "(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance ...." entered by the Supreme Court where the decree of divorce is silent as to the forum of enforcement. Here, this decree of divorce is silent, thus affording this court discretion to assume jurisdiction.