Therrell v. Jerry's Inc.
[…] App.2004).

This Court granted certiorari to review the court of appeals' decision, and Petitioner raises the following issue for review:

Under South Carolina workers' compensation law, is recovery for a torn rotator cuff limited to the scheduled recovery for the loss of an arm?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Administrative Procedures Act governs appellate review of the workers' compensation commission's decision. Accordingly, this Court will not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005). Additionally, this Court may reverse or modify the commission's decision if Petitioner has suffered the appropriate degree of prejudice and the commission's decision is effected by an error of law or is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." Id.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Petitioner argues that compensation for a torn rotator cuff should not be limited to the scheduled recovery for the loss of an arm. We agree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-30 (2005) sets forth what is commonly referred to as the "scheduled" scheme of workers' compensation recovery.