Thomas Hardell & Associates, Inc. v. Nabers & Crane, a Division of Bayly, Martin & Fry, Inc., 79-1674
[…] Appellant filed a motion for transfer for improper venue, together with an affidavit by appellant's president in support of the motion. Appellee filed an affidavit in opposition to the motion executed by its president averring that appellant and appellee were in repeated contact by telephone and letter and that appellee suffered damages in Pinellas County. The trial court denied appellant's motion. This appeal followed timely.

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1977) provides in pertinent part:

Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.

Since the location of property is not involved in this case, and since appellant's principal place...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Ryan v. Mobile Communications Enterprises, Inc.