Thomas v. Beaumont Heritage Soc'y
[…] Neeley, 229 S.W.3d 745, 746–47 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2007, pet. denied). At oral argument, appellants conceded that their citation of section 7.057 and Harrison was erroneous and withdrew that argument; however, after oral argument, appellants filed a supplemental brief, in which they re-asserted their arguments concerning the exhaustion of remedies requirement, contending that the prior version of section 7.057 and Harrison governed because the prior version was still in effect when the alleged constitutional and Open Meetings Act violations occurred.

In 2009, the Legislature amended section 7.057 by adding subsection a–1, which provides as follows: “A person is not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of Title 1 or this title to which Title 1 or this title makes reference or with which Title 1 or this title requires compliance.” Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 7.057. Prior to the 2009 amendment, courts had interpreted section 7.057 to require a plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies.