Thomas v. Bennett, 87-5273
[…] The only restraint on jurisdiction Richardson, 663 F.Supp. at 654. Because Thomas' suit was brought against the department requesting the setoff, it is properly within the jurisdiction of this court.

is during the time the debt and potential reduction is being processed by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the program.

The Secretary's second jurisdictional argument challenges Thomas' request for injunctive relief against the Secretary. The Secretary relies upon 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1082(a)(2), which states, with respect to the Secretary's performance of duties under the Guaranteed Student Loan Program, that "no * * * injunction * * * shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control * * *." We agree with the Secretary that this provision prohibits Thomas' claim for injunctive relief in this case. However, in her complaint, Thomas also requested declaratory relief and "such other relief as is just and equitable."