Thomas v. Bennett, 87-5273
[…] Thomas appeals.

Secretary to prevent the collection of her arrearages through the tax refund offset procedure. While the lawsuit was pending, the Internal Revenue Service executed the offset against Thomas' 1986 tax refund and forwarded the funds to the Secretary. There remains a small balance due on the obligation even after this second credit.

DISCUSSION
1. Jurisdiction

Before reaching the merits of this dispute, we must address two jurisdictional arguments raised by the Secretary. The first involves 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6402(e), which provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c) or (d). * * * This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency to which the amount of such reduction was paid.

The Secretary argues that Thomas' claim is one to restrain or review a refund setoff, and is within the purview of section 6402(e). Thomas asserts, on the other hand, that her claim is against the Secretary of Education, not the Secretary of the Treasury, and thus falls within the last sentence of the statute which permits the asserted claim.

We believe the better analysis of this issue is that forwarded by Thomas. Section 6402(e) prohibits suits brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by part (d) of the statute, which part is directed exclusively towards the Secretary of the Treasury. 2 It is the Secretary of the Treasury who executes the actual setoff, and thus it is the Secretary of the Treasury who is necessarily the target of the first sentence of section 6402(e).