Thomas v. Chicago Housing Authority
[…] Thomas' complaint uses these parties interchangeably (and often simultaneously). CHA and HUD, however, play very different roles under the public housing statutory scheme. HUD provides monetary assistance to local public housing agencies ("PHAs"), such as the CHA, for the construction and operation of low-income housing. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437b-1437i. The PHAs may then charge below-market rent to eligible low income tenants. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a. In exchange for the subsidy, PHAs must comply with federal regulations promulgated by HUD under the United States Housing Act. See generally, 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq. The PHA retains responsibility for managing, maintaining, and operating the housing project. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437 ("It is the policy of the United States ... to vest in local public housing agencies the maximum amount of responsibility in the administration of their housing programs."); 310 ILCS 10/2 (declaring that management responsibility be given to PHAs operating in Illinois).

The CHA is the PHA with jurisdiction over the City of Chicago, managing all public housing in Chicago.