Thomas v. Chicago Housing Authority
[…] Thus the CHA is in charge of operating and managing Cabrini-Green, while HUD provides funds to allow the CHA to rent apartments at reduced rates.4 Due to the distinction between the CHA and HUD, I address the claims against each defendant separately.

I. The Federal Defendants — HUD, Jack Kemp, and Henry Cisneros
A. Count One

Ms. Thomas first alleges that she is being charged a monthly rent that exceeds the statutory limit. The rent formula of the United States Housing Act is supplied by 42 U.S.C. § 1437a. It provides in part:

A family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter ... the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(A) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payment which is so designated.

42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(1).

In her complaint, Ms. Thomas states that she has been charged 25-30 percent of her adjusted5 income.6 She contends that it should not exceed 10 percent of her income.