Thomas v. Emory Clinic, Inc.
[…] But for the testimony to support such a contention, it had to be offered to show the truth of the matter asserted therein—that the pathologists didn't notice that any foreign body material was in the specimen.” The testimony thus rested “for its value upon the credibility of the out-of-court asserter[s],” Miness, 254 Ga. at 659(1), 333 S.E.2d 574, the pathologists, and the testimony was hearsay.

(c) The failure to raise the hearsay objection at the deposition did not waive the objection.

OCGA § 9–11–32(b) provides that, with some exceptions, objections to deposition testimony “may be made at the trial or hearing to receiving in evidence any deposition or part thereof for any reason which would require the exclusion of the evidence if the witness were then present and testifying.” “Objections as to the competency and relevancy of the evidence need not be made at the taking of the depositions.” (Citation omitted.) Hamilton v. Pulaski County, 86 Ga.App. 705, 709–710(2), 72 S.E.2d 487 (1952). The trial court erred by ruling that Thomas waived her hearsay objection because under OCGA § 9–11–32(b), she had the right to object to New's deposition testimony at trial even though she did not object at the deposition.

Emory argues that one of the exceptions to the statute applies. That exception, found at OCGA § 9–11–32(d)(3)(A), provides:

[o]bjections to the ... competency, relevancy, or materiality of testimony are not waived by failure to make them before or during the taking of the deposition, unless the ground of the objection is one which might have been obviated or removed if presented at that time.” We conclude that the exception does not apply because the hearsay nature of the testimony could not have been “obviated or removed” had Thomas objected at the deposition: with or without an objection, New's testimony about what the pathologists told him was hearsay, and an objection would not