Thomas v. Hauge
[…] 67A CJS Parent and Child § 60 (1978). A trial court errs when it incorporates a stipulated permanent waiver of support in its judgment, order, or decree because the provision is contrary to public policy and unenforceable.1 Aumock v. Aumock, 410 N.W.2d 420 (Minn.App.1987).

We also note that SDCL 25-4-45 provides, in part, "[i]n an action for divorce, the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same."

"Circuit courts have continuing jurisdiction to modify child support obligations and are statutorily infused with broad powers to implement modifications `from time to time.' SDCL 25-4-41, and `as may seem necessary or proper.' SDCL 25-4-45." Dryden, 409 N.W.2d at 651 (citations omitted).