Thomas v. Lewis
[…] Proc. § 2-305(a) (1998) (liability applies to "any officer who neglects or refuses to bring a detained person into court when a writ of habeas corpus commands it"); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 248, §§ 27, 30 (West 1988) (liability applies to "whoever refuses or neglects to receive and execute a writ of habeas corpus"); Mo.Rev. Stat. § 532.640 (2000) (liability applies to "any officer or other person, upon whom a writ of habeas corpus shall be duly served, [who] neglect[s] or refuse[s] to obey the same"); N.H.Rev.Stat.