Thomas v. Lewis
[…] Stat. § 532.640 (2000) (liability applies to "any officer or other person, upon whom a writ of habeas corpus shall be duly served, [who] neglect[s] or refuse[s] to obey the same"); N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. 534:27 (1997) (liability applies to "person to whom a writ of habeas corpus is directed [who] refuses to receive it, or conceals himself or avoids"); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2725.21 (Anderson 2000) (liability applies to "a clerk of court who refuses to issue a writ of habeas corpus, after an allowance of such writ and a demand therefor"); id. § 2725.22 (liability applies to "person to whom a writ of habeas corpus is directed"); S.D. Codified Laws § 21-27-10 (Michie 1987) (liability applies to "any officer, sheriff, jailer, keeper, or other person to whom any writ of habeas corpus is directed");7 Texas Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.34 & 11.35 (Vernon 1977)(liability applies to "person charged with the illegal custody of another").