Thomas v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Both Education Law §§ 3028 and 2560 provide for the legal representation and indemnification of Board of Education employees. However, they each set forth different circumstances under which such representation and indemnification are to be provided.

Education Law § 3028 provides entitlement to representation and indemnification for any civil or criminal suit filed against a board of education “arising out of disciplinary action” that the employee has taken against a student “while in the discharge of his [or her] duties within the scope of his [or her] employment.”

Education Law § 2560(1), as amended in 1979, provides for representation and indemnification for board of education employees in a city having a population of one million or more “pursuant to the provisions of, and subject to the conditions, procedures and limitations contained in section fifty-k of the general municipal law.”

General Municipal Law § 50–k(2) and (3) provide a uniform standard for legal representation and indemnification of employees of the City of New York.