Thomas v. Shoney's Inc.
[…] Plaintiff admitted he had not been accused of sexual harassment at the restaurant and that he had not been terminated from his employment.7
The standard used to determine whether a motion for summary judgment should be granted or denied was most recently stated by our Court of Appeals as follows:
Plaintiff's cause of action arose under the West Virginia Human Rights Act, W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(1) (1992). That provision makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice, "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment." The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that the evidentiary standards under the West Virginia Human Rights Act are identical to those for Title VII of the Federal Civil Rights Act.8 Heston v.