Cornell v. General Elec. Plastics
[…] The Court concludes Plaintiff has not preserved her federal rights under Title VII and Defendant's motion for summary judgment must be GRANTED in regard to that claim.
Plaintiff asserts a claim under the West Virginia Human Rights Act, W.Va. Code § 5-11-9 (1992),9 which states, in pertinent part:
"It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where based upon applicable security regulations established by the United States or the state of West Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions: * * * (1) For any employer to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required."
Plaintiff claims in her complaint that she was terminated because she is female.