Thomas v. State, 01-82-0055-CR
[…] Timothy G. Taft, Houston, for appellee.

Before EVANS, C.J., and JACK SMITH and DUGGAN, JJ.

OPINION

EVANS, Chief Justice.

The appellant was convicted by a jury of the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, and based upon prior convictions for burglary and possession of heroin, the court assessed his punishment at life imprisonment.

In his first ground of error, the appellant contends that the State failed to prove all essential elements of the offense, as alleged in the indictment, and that the evidence was therefore insufficient to sustain his conviction.

Texas Penal Code Ann. § 31.07 defines the offense of unauthorized use of a vehicle as:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.

The applicable part of the indictment reads:

It is further presented that in Harris County, Texas, DAVID THOMAS, JR., hereinafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about JULY 16, 1982, did then and there intentionally and knowingly operate a motor-propelled vehicle, namely a van, owned by SONNY ELLIS, a person having a greater right to possession of the property than the Defendant and hereafter styled the Complainant, without the effective consent of the Complainant, namely, without any consent of any kind.

The appellant argues that the State was required to prove not only that the appellant intentionally and knowingly operated the vehicle without the effective consent of the owner, Sonny Ellis, but also that he had knowledge that Sonny Ellis was the owner.

This same contention was considered and rejected by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in Musgrave v. State, 608 S.W.2d 184 (Tex.Cr.App.1980).