Thomas v. State
[…] The trial court found that under the facts and circumstances the stop was not pretextual. The record on appeal reflects competent substantial evidence to support this factual finding by the trial judge. The arresting officer personally observed the defendant riding, on a street of the city, a bicycle not equipped with the required sounding device. Therefore, the finding of the trial court will not be disturbed on appeal. See Reynolds v. State, 222 So.2d 246 (Fla. 3d DCA 1969).

ARREST FOR VIOLATION OF A MUNICIPAL ORDINANCE:

Section 901.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when:

(1) The person has ... violated a municipal ... ordinance in the presence of the officer.

The unambiguous language of this statute shows a clear legislative intent to specifically authorize a law enforcement officer to arrest a person who violates a municipal ordinance in the officer's presence.