Thomas v. State, 2D00-5425.
[…] We agree with the trial court's ruling. Furthermore, the fact that the officer initially requested and obtained, from the medical staff, the blood alcohol content of the blood drawn in the course of Thomas's treatment, instead of specifically requesting a blood draw pursuant to section 316.1933(1), does not warrant exclusion of the medical records subsequently obtained pursuant to the State's subpoena. On the facts of this case, we conclude that the officer would have been authorized to request a blood draw. And, pursuant to section 316.1933(2)(a), "the failure of a law enforcement officer to request the withdrawal of blood shall not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical purposes." Moreover, even if we concluded that the officer did not have probable cause to request a blood test pursuant to section 316.1933(1), on this record, the officer's verbal request for the nurse to tell him the blood test results does not constitute the type of governmental misconduct that would