Thomas v. State
[…] In May 2006, Thomas was charged with one count of possession of methamphetamine. The state subsequently filed a notice of its intent to seek recidivist sentencing based on Thomas' prior felony convictions. On August 28, 2006, Thomas pled guilty to the charge of possession of methamphetamine. The trial court accepted the plea and imposed a 30–year sentence, ordering Thomas to serve 12 years in confinement and the remainder of the sentence on probation. The trial court also found that this was Thomas' fourth felony conviction and thus sentenced him pursuant to OCGA § 17–10–7(c), which provides that any person who has been convicted of three prior felonies must, upon conviction for a fourth felony, “serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.”

In June 2011, Thomas filed a motion to correct a void sentence, arguing that his recidivist sentence under OCGA § 17–10–7(c) was improper because one of his three prior felony convictions was based on an uncounseled guilty plea. The trial court denied the motion. Thomas appeals.