Thomas v. State, S16A1520
[…] Thomas argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his guilty verdicts because no eyewitnesses identified him at any of the crimes, and because, he says, the remaining evidence was speculative, establishing only his mere presence. "While mere presence at the scene of a crime is not sufficient evidence to convict one of being a party to a crime, criminal intent may be inferred from presence, companionship, and conduct before, during and after the offense." Belsar v. State , 276 Ga. 261, 262 (1), 577 S.E.2d 569 (2003). See also OCGA § 16–2–20 (party to a crime statute); OCGA § 24–14–6 ("To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.").

Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict, the evidence presented by the State was sufficient to sustain his conviction and sentence for felony murder and guilty verdicts for the aggravated assaults of Bandera. Witnesses placed Thomas and Nixon together prior to the murder.