Thomas E. Walter, City of Norton, Chief of Police v. Tim Crawford, Mayor, 93-LW-3445
[…] "Every final order, adjudication, or decision of any officer, tribunal, authority, board, bureau, commission, department, or other division Of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the County in which the principal office of the political subdivision is located as provided in Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code, except as modified by this chapter." (Emphasis added).

Thus, administrative appeals are conducted pursuant to the procedural requirements of Chapter 2505. In perfecting an appeal, R.C. 2505.04 provides that:

"(a)n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, ***in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal,commission, or other instrumentality involved." (Emphasis added).

We acknowledge that, pursuant to R.C. 2505.03(B), the general procedural rules of R.C. Chapter 2505 do not apply when they conflict with specific provisions of "Chapter 119. or other sections of the Revised Code." See Thomas v.