Thomas E. Walter, City of Norton, Chief of Police v. Tim Crawford, Mayor, 93-LW-3445
[…] "B. In a case of first impression, the reviewing court may look to persuasive authority for guidance in reaching a decision on the merits.
"C. Equities demand that a case be heard, on its merits, where no substantial prejudice will result therefrom."

Under R.C. 124.34 a chief of police may appeal any suspension, demotion or termination of employment to the municipal civil service commission. The decision of the commission may then be appealed to the court of common pleas. R.C. 124.34 provides that "[s]uch appeal shall be taken within thirty days from the finding of the commission."

Walters Contends that because R.C. 124.34 does not specifically state that the notice of appeal must be filed with the commission within thirty days of its order, his appeal was properly perfected when the notice of appeal was timely filed with the court.