Thompson Elec., Inc. v. Bank One, Akron, N.A.
[…] Distelhorst & Marti, Ohio Mechanics' and Materialmen's Liens (1986) 107, Section 9-1. See, also, Weinberger, Ohio Supplemental Mechanics' Lien Law (1981), 8 N.Ky.L.Rev. 277.

Today, we are asked to interpret R.C. 1311.011, with particular emphasis on the issue of whether subcontractors are protected parties under R.C. 1311.011(B)(5), and, if so, the manner and extent to which a lending institution is liable to such parties.

R.C. 1311.011(B)(4) specifies the duty of a lending institution:

"No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor until the original contractor has given the lending institution his affidavit stating:

"(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all work performed and for all labor, materials, machinery, or fuel furnished by the original contractor and all subcontractors, materialmen, and laborers prior to the date of the closing of the purchase or during and prior to the payment period, except such unpaid claims as the original contractor shall specifically set forth and identify both by claimant and by amount claimed;

"(b) That no claims exist other than those claims so set forth and identified in the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section."

R.C. 1311.011(B)(5) specifies the parties to whom the lending institution owes a duty:

"When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • Iron Workers Local Union No. 17 v. Philip Morris, 1:97-CV-1422.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Ohio
    • 10 Septiembre 1998