Thompson v. Bohlken
[…] He had been operating the machine by foot control because "that's the way it was .... it was set up for that operation and here it is .... run it." While attempting to remove the last portion of metal from the press with his left hand, the machine was activated and Thompson's fingers were severed.

I. Liability of co-employee Long.

As an employee covered by worker's compensation, Thompson's right to maintain an action against Long, as a co-employee, is governed by section 85.20, The Code. That statute provides that worker's compensation is the exclusive remedy against a co-employee, "provided that such injury ... is not caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." (Emphasis added.) The emphasized portion of the statute was added in 1974, apparently in response to a decision of this court recognizing the right to sue co-employees based upon acts of "simple" negligence in breaching safety-related duties owed to co-employees. Craven v.