Thompson v. Com.
[…] G.L. c. 123, §§ 15(e ) and 8(d ). 3 Before being committed or recommitted, such persons are entitled to a hearing and have the right to counsel and the right to present independent testimony. G.L. c. 123, § 5. If the person is indigent the court is authorized to provide an independent medical examination for the person if he or his counsel so requests. General Laws c. 123, § 8(b ), as amended by St.1978, c. 478, § 69, provides in part: "After a hearing, unless such hearing is waived in writing, the district court shall not order the commitment of a person at the Bridgewater state hospital or shall not renew such order unless it finds that (1) such person is mentally ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for commitment to any facility of the department [of mental health]; and (3) the failure to retain such person in strict custody would create a likelihood of serious harm." In such a hearing the burden of proof is on the Commonwealth to demonstrate that a person should be confined at Bridgewater. See Commonwealth v. Nassar, 10 Mass.App. 351, ---, Mass.Adv.Sh. (1980) 1505, 1513, 407 N.E.2d 393; Superintendent of Worcester State Hosp. v.