Thompson v. Com.
[…] In such a hearing the burden of proof is on the Commonwealth to demonstrate that a person should be confined at Bridgewater. See Commonwealth v. Nassar, 10 Mass.App. 351, ---, Mass.Adv.Sh. (1980) 1505, 1513, 407 N.E.2d 393; Superintendent of Worcester State Hosp. v. Hagberg, 374 Mass. 271, 275-277, 372 N.E.2d 242 (1978). See also Andrews, petitioner, 368 Mass. 468, 484, 334 N.E.2d 15 (1975).

In addition to the procedural protections outlined above, G.L. c. 123, § 9(b ), authorizes any person to apply for the discharge of a person from Bridgewater. There is no limit as to the time or frequency with which these applications may be made. A prompt judicial hearing is provided for, and "[i]f the justice decides that the person is not mentally ill or that failure to retain the person in ... the Bridgewater state hospital would not create a likelihood of serious harm, ... said person shall be discharged." Thompson's application for discharge was filed pursuant to this section.

A person who seeks relief under a statute bears the burden of proving that his case falls within its terms. Sullivan v. Quinlivan, 308 Mass. 339, 342, 32 N.E.2d 209 (1941).