Thompson v. Desoto Cnty. Intervention Court
[…] Tower Asset Sub, LLC v. Marshall Cnty. , 324 So. 3d 300, at 302 (Miss. 2021) (quoting BancorpSouth Bank v. Duckett (In re Guardianship of Duckett ), 991 So. 2d 1165, 1181-2 (Miss. 2008) ). "A statute is ambiguous when open to two or more reasonable interpretations." Cellular S., Inc. v. BellSouth Telecomms., LLC , 214 So. 3d 208, 212 (Miss. 2017) (citing Tellus Operating Grps., LLC v. Maxwell Energy, Inc. , 156 So. 3d 255, 261 (Miss. 2015) ).

¶11. The issue here is whether intervention-court participation fees, collected under Section 9-23-19(1), are the same as criminal fines under Section 9-1-43(5). Section 9-23-19(1) provides:

All monies received from any source by the intervention court shall be accumulated in a fund to be used only for intervention court purposes. Any funds remaining in this fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not lapse into any general fund, but shall be retained in the Intervention Court Fund for the funding of further activities by the intervention court.

Miss. Code Ann. § 9-23-19(1) (Rev. 2019). Section 9-1-43(5) provides: