Thompson v. Eldorado Coffee Roasters Ltd.
[…] The MCA exemption may apply even if a truck driver does not cross state boundaries so long as "a substantial part of [his] ... activities relate [ ] to goods ... mov[ing] in the channels of interstate commerce." Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co ., 317 U.S. 564, 572, 63 S.Ct. 332, 87 L.Ed. 460 (1943) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Transportation within a single State is in interstate commerce within the meaning of the [FLSA] ... where it forms a part of a ‘practical continuity of movement’ across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination."). As a result, delivery route drivers who do not cross state lines may be covered by the MCA exemption if "the ‘essential character’ of [a] shipment is interstate in nature." Deherrera v. Decker Truck Line, Inc. , 820 F.3d 1147, 1155 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting Foxworthy v.