Thompson v. Greenwood, 06-6430.
[…] Ibid. In the present case, the facts are undisputed and the question is purely one of the proper interpretation of the applicable venue statutes.

A

As this court has recognized, a fundamental canon of statutory construction is that "when interpreting statutes, the language of the statute is the starting point for interpretation, and it should also be the ending point if the plain meaning of that language is clear." United States v. Boucha, 236 F.3d 768, 774 (6th Cir.2001) (internal quotation omitted). Venue in a Title 11 case is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which reads, in pertinent part:

[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district . . . in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement. . . .

28 U.S.C. § 1408 (2006). Under this standard, the debtors concede that venue is not proper in the Western District of Tennessee, or, at least, not "technically" proper.