Thompson v. Hayes, 2006 Ohio 6000 (Ohio App. 11/14/2006)
[…] This is referred to as the "single state agency" requirement.

{¶5} Pursuant to regulations promulgated under the foregoing statutes, each plan must "be in effect throughout the State" and "in operation statewide through a system of local offices, under * * * standards * * * that are mandatory throughout the State." Section 431.50(a)-(b)(1), Title 42, C.F.R. As well, each state plan must, "[s]pecify a single state agency established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the plan[.]" Section 431.10(b)(1), Title 42, C.F.R.

{¶6} To this end, R.C. 5111.01 provides, in part:

The department of job and family services shall act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the medicaid program. As the single state agency, the department shall comply with 42 C.F.R. 431.10(e). The department's rules governing medicaid are binding on other agencies that administer components of the medicaid program. No agency may establish, by rule or otherwise, a policy governing medicaid that is inconsistent with a medicaid policy established, in rule or otherwise, by the director of job and family services.

(Emphasis added.)