Thompson v. Shaw's Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] There has been an historic tension between the desire of labor for, in the words of Samuel Gompers, "more and more", and the desire of management to pay less and less. Our own legislature has been part of these debates and the attempts to balance conflicting interests.

The Legislature in 1959 stated, "It is the declared public policy of the State of Maine that workers employed in any occupation should receive wages sufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect their health, and to be fairly commensurate with the value of the services rendered." 26 M.R.S.A. §661.

The specific law that governs the current motion is found at 26 M.R.S.A. §664. That section begins with the statement that "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an employer may not employ any employee at a rate less than the rates required by this section." Subsection 1 governs minimum wages while subsection 2 relates to tip credits. Subsection 3 sets forth the provisions governing overtime pay.