Thompson v. St. Anthony Leased Hous. Assocs. II, LP
[…] FACTS

In 2015, Dominium constructed the Legends at Silver Lake Village, a senior-living apartment complex in Saint Anthony.1 Thompson is a tenant of the Legends. Dominium financed the Legends project in part with tax-exempt municipal bonds issued by the City of Saint Anthony. When a private developer receives municipal bond proceeds for a housing project, as Dominium did here, the developer must comply with the Minnesota Bond Allocation Act. See Minn. Stat. §§ 474A.01 –.21. The Act restricts the maximum rent that a developer may charge for at least 20 percent of the project's housing units. Minn. Stat. § 474A.047, subd. 1(a)(2). Specifically, rent in those units may not exceed "the area fair market rent or exception fair market rents for existing housing, if applicable, as established by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development [(HUD)]." Id .

Dominium entered into an agreement with the City, promising to abide by the rent restrictions in Minn. Stat. § 474A.047 for 15 years, as required by the Bond Allocation Act. See Minn.