Thompson v. State
[…] Reading the warrant and the incorporated affidavit together, the specific list of items contained in the affidavit circumscribed the executing officer's discretion. Thus, the trial court properly determined that the warrant was not invalid on its face. See also Clifford v. State (1985), Ind., 474 N.E.2d 963, 970 (typographical error in search warrant concerning date of issuance did not render warrant defective).

Thompson also argues the warrant was defective because the affidavit fails to specify the category of property which was to be searched for and seized. IC 35-33-5-2(a) requires only that the affidavit describe the "house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for, ... alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto...." A perusal of the affidavit reveals the place to be searched, the items to be searched for, and the statement that these items "pertain to [Bell's] homicide that occurred [on those premises]." Record at 65.