Thompson v. State
[…] Thompson, 808 So.2d at 285

. The Fifth District agreed with the trial court that Huss represents a change in the law, not merely a recognition of the "state of the law," as Thompson asserted. Id. The Fifth District also concluded that the Huss ruling was not retroactive. Id. Finally, the Fifth District rejected Thompson's assertion that the trial court was without jurisdiction to enter its judgment and characterized the argument as "`clearly lack [ing] merit.'" Id. (quoting Martin v. State, 809 So.2d 65, 66 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002)).

Analysis

Prior to October 1, 1997, section 322.34, Florida Statutes (1995), provided in relevant part:

(1) Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, except persons defined in s. 322.264, and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon:
....
(c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The Legislature amended the statute by adding language that the driving must be done "knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation,"2 thus adding a knowledge element to the crime. See § 322.34(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998).