Thompson v. U.S.
[…] So ordered.

1 D.C.Code § 11-923 (1973) provides:

(a) The Superior Court has jurisdiction over all criminal cases pending in the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions before the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970.

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.

(2) The Superior Court shall not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Brown v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • October 2, 1984