Thompson v. U.S.
[…] The District of Columbia Court of Appeals disagreed, 4 and Thompson and Givens now petition this court for allowance of an appeal from the Court of Appeal's determination that the Superior Court had power to act in their cases.

To sustain our jurisdiction, petitioners rely upon D.C.Code § 11-301(1), which authorizes this court to review judgments of the Court of Appeals "with respect to violations of criminal laws of the United States which are not applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia." 5 As we find that their cases fall outside that jurisdictional grant, their petitions must be dismissed.