Thompson v. Wilbert Vault Co.
[…] The full board reversed the ALJ and granted the claim, ruling that "[t]he requirement that employer/insurer shall provide 'original' prosthetic devises does not eliminate the coequal duty to provide such care and treatment as may be necessary to '... effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to a suitable employment...' "

Shortly before the full board issued its award, OCGA § 34-9-200(a), supra, was amended to read as follows: "The employer shall furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter compensation for costs of such medical, surgical, and hospital care and other treatment, items, and services which are prescribed by a licensed physician, including ... artificial members, prosthetic devices, and aids damaged or destroyed in a compensable accident, which in the judgment of the State Board of Worker's Compensation shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment." Ga.L.1985, pp. 727, 730, § 3. Although in a literal sense the statute is now virtually nonsensical insofar as it relates to the provision of prosthetic devices, the parties appear to be in agreement that the intended effect of the amendment was simply to delete the term "original" from the code