Thompson v. Workforce Safety and Ins., 20050392.
[…] WSI's medical director attributed Thompson's current problems to pre-existing conditions. Following a hearing, Thompson's Temporary Total Disability benefits were terminated in June 2004.

[¶ 8] Thompson appealed WSI's decision to the district court, which affirmed. Thompson appeals to this Court from the district court judgment, alleging he showed with reasonable medical certainty that his cervical spine condition was substantially related to his September 2003 work injury.

II

[¶ 9] Decisions of administrative agencies are reviewed in accordance with N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46, which requires:

A judge of the district court must review an appeal from the determination of an administrative agency based only on the record filed with the court. After a hearing, the filing of briefs, or other disposition of the matter as the judge may reasonably require, the court must affirm the order of the agency unless it finds that any of the following are present:

1. The order is not in accordance with the law.

2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.

3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.

4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.

5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.

7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.

8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.

On appeal, we review the decision of the agency, not the decision of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Huwe v. Workforce Safety and Ins.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 20, 2008