Thomson Multimedia Inc. v. U.S.
[…] S.Rep. No. 99-126, at 9-10 (1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6639, 6640-47. The HMT imposes an ad valorem charge of 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved in "any port use." 26 U.S.C. § 4461(b). The statute defines the term "port" as "any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the United States, which ... (i) is not an inland waterway, and (ii) is open to public navigation." Id. § 4462(a)(2)(A); see also id. § 4462(a)(2)(B)-(C). The statute defines "port use" as, in the case of imports and domestic shipments, "the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port." Id. § 4462(a)(1)(B); see also id. § 4461(c)(2). The statute sorts commercial cargo into three categories: (1) "cargo entering the United States" (i.e., imports); (2) "cargo to be exported from the United States" (i.e., exports); and (3) "any other case" (i.e., domestic cargo). Id. § 4461(c)(1).