Thor Power Tool Co. v. C. I. R.
[…] Brown v. Helvering, 291 U.S. 193, 203, 54 S.Ct. 356, 78 L.Ed. 725 (1934); Bangor Punta Operations, Inc. v. United States, 466 F.2d 930, 935 (7th Cir. 1972). 10 The Commissioner possesses "broad powers in determining whether accounting methods used by a taxpayer clearly reflect income." Commissioner v. Hansen, 360 U.S. 446, 467, 79 S.Ct. 1270, 1282, 3 L.Ed.2d 1360 (1959).

The Commissioner's discretion is, if anything, greater with respect to inventory accounting. Waukesha Motor Co. v. United States, 322 F.Supp. 752, 768 (E.D.Wis.1971). Section 471, 26 U.S.C. § 471, provides:

"Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income."

The statute thus sets up a two-part standard on which the Secretary or his delegate, the Commissioner, is to act: the taxpayer's inventory method must both conform closely to the relevant "best accounting practices" and clearly reflect income.