Thornton v. City of St. Helens, Civil No. 02-325-JO.
[…] Pitt Aff., Exhibit C, p. 2. Thornton filed a motion for summary judgment (See Pitt Aff., Exhibit F), which was denied. Pitt Aff., Exhibit G.

On December 1, 1999, the City enacted City Ordinance No. 2808. Pitt Aff., Exhibit I, pp. 9-12. Under Oregon law, wrecking certificates must be renewed annually by a local governing body. ORS 822.125(3). ORS 822.140(1)(a) requires local government approval of wrecking certificates, and states that "an applicant must comply with any regulations established by a city or county under this section and must obtain approval of the governing body of the (a) City, if the business is or will be carried out within an incorporated city of less than 100,000 population." Accordingly, the City Council, as the governing body of the City, enacted Ordinance No. 2808 to "establish[] procedures and criteria for review of wrecker certificates."