Thornton v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] They can be significantly different, as demonstrated by the fact that the statute of limitation for contract claims is six years, see OCGA § 9-3-24, but the courts have nevertheless enforced much shorter contractual periods of limitation including the one-year limitation in insurance policies like the one in this case. See, e.g. Encompass Ins. Co. of America v. Friedman, 299 Ga.App. 429, 431, 682 S.E.2d 694 (2009) (citing cases). The General Assembly has authorized the Insurance Commissioner to prescribe a standard fire insurance policy. See OCGA § 33-32-1 (“No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall be made, issued, or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence of the standard or uniform form prescribed by the Commissioner....”). Until requiring that the minimum contractual limitation period be extended to two years for policies issued after June 20, 2006 (which was after the policy in this case was issued), the Insurance Commissioner also approved of the one-year time-to-sue period. See Ga. Comp.