Thornton v. Saul
[…] Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 775 (4th Cir. 1972).

B. ANALYSIS
Listing 1.04A

The "Listings," found at 20 C.F.R. part 404, subpart P, appendix 1, "is a catalog of various disabilities, which are defined by 'specific medical signs, symptoms, or laboratory test results.' " Bennett v. Sullivan, 917 F.2d 157, 160 (4th Cir. 1990) (quoting Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 530, (1990)). A claimant's impairment meets a Listing if "it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3)(eff. 6/7/11 to 3/26/17). The only time requirement is that "the evidence must show that your impairment(s) has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months." Id. at (c)(4)(emphasis added). "When a claimant satisfies a listing by meeting all its specified medical criteria, he presumably qualifies for benefits.