Thornton v. State
[…] Premier Health Care Investments v. UHS of Anchor, ––– Ga. ––––, –––– (3) (c) 849 S.E.2d 441 (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted).. With these principles in mind, we turn now to the text and context of OCGA § 40-13-30.

Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40, of which OCGA § 40-13-30 is a part, concerns the prosecution of misdemeanor traffic offenses in probate and municipal courts. Pertinent to this case, which arose from an incident at a gas station within the municipal limits of LaFayette, OCGA § 40-13-29 provides that "the judge of the municipal court in each municipal corporation shall have exclusive jurisdiction of traffic misdemeanor cases originating inside the corporate limits of municipalities." And OCGA § 40-13-24 provides that a prosecution of a misdemeanor traffic offense in a municipal court does not require an indictment or accusation, and such a prosecution instead may be commenced by a citation and complaint. To that end, OCGA § 40-13-30 provides: