Thounsavath v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Goldstein , 2016 IL App (1st) 140317, ¶ 13, 405 Ill.Dec. 518, 58 N.E.3d 779.

¶ 14 III. Statutes and Public Policy
¶ 15 A. Illinois's Mandatory Insurance Statutory Scheme

¶ 16 Under the Financial Responsibility Law, no one may operate a motor vehicle or allow a vehicle to be operated without obtaining sufficient insurance. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2012); see 625 ILCS 5/7-605(a), 7-203 (West 2012) (setting forth the mandatory minimum amounts of insurance to be carried). Section 7-317(b) of the Financial Responsibility Law provides that the owner's policy of liability insurance "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured." 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2012).

¶ 17 "The ‘principle purpose’ of the mandatory liability insurance requirement is ‘to protect the public by securing payment of their damages.’ " Phoenix Insurance Co. v.