Goldstein v. Grinnell Select Ins. Co.
[…] Prior to 1995, our courts held that the owned-vehicle exclusion in an automobile liability policy was unenforceable as to both uninsured- and underinsured-motorist coverage. See Squire v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 69 Ill.2d 167, 13 Ill.Dec. 17, 370 N.E.2d 1044 (1977) (uninsured-motorist coverage); Hettenhausen v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 154 Ill.App.3d 488, 107 Ill.Dec. 457, 507 N.E.2d 121 (1987) (underinsured-motorist coverage).

¶ 19 In 1995, the legislature amended section 143a of the Insurance Code, as follows:

“Uninsured motor vehicle coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered under the terms of the policy.” Pub. Act 89–206 (eff. July 21, 1995) (amending 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 1996) ).

¶ 20 The plaintiff maintains that the owned-vehicle exclusion remains unenforceable in the context of underinsured-motorist coverage.