Threatt v. Forsyth County
[…] Case No. A01A0657
1. The issue presented in Case No. A01A0657 is whether the trial court erred by failing to allow the recovery of prejudgment interest and in holding that the arbitrator's award precluded additional prejudgment interest.

(a) As an initial matter, we must determine whether the Threatts are entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to OCGA § 22-2-113(c). This Code section is an eminent domain statute which governs condemnation proceedings generally and provides:

If the amount awarded by the special master or the special master panel, if such a panel exists, is less than that found by the verdict of the jury, the condemnor shall be bound to pay the sum so finally adjudged less the amount previously deposited as provided in Code Section 22-2-110 plus lawful interest on the difference from the date of such deposit, in order to retain the property.

OCGA § 22-2-113(c).

The County argues, citing Kuhl v. Shepard,1 that because OCGA § 22-2-113(c) references the verdict of the jury, the Threatts are not entitled to prejudgment interest as their claim was arbitrated rather than being submitted to a jury.