Threshermens Mut. Ins. Co. v. Page
[…] Threshermens' complaint alleges that Page negligently maintained the parking lot at Gross's workplace. Second, Threshermens' claim is a claim "for the employee's injury." The compensation insurer's suit is predicated on Gross's underlying claim for the injuries she received when she fell in her employer's parking lot, and is not apart from that claim. See id.

¶9 Addressing the third element, the court of appeals relied on Kottka v. PPG Indus., 130 Wis.2d 499, 511-15, 388 N.W.2d 160 (1986), to conclude that pain and suffering damages fall within the category of claims to which Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) applies. See Threshermens, 212 Wis.2d at 7, 568 N.W.2d 1. The court of appeals observed that Threshermens had complied with the notice provisions of ch. 102, and because the statute specifically provided that "the liability of the tortfeasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make a claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim," Threshermens was entitled to seek recovery of Gross's pain and suffering. Id.

I.

¶10 To adequately interpret and apply the statute at issue here, some background is helpful.