Throneberry v. State
[…] Both Officer Ferguson and his passenger, who was a city councilman on a "ride-along," testified that Appellant's headlights were not turned on when he exited the alley. Ferguson's police report, however, indicated that Appellant turned the lights off about 100 yards down the street after he exited the alley. Ferguson further testified that, when he observed Appellant's car fishtail out of the alley, he activated his emergency lights and siren in an attempt to stop Appellant's vehicle.

According to these facts, the jury could reasonably have found that Appellant violated section 545.256 of the transportation code, which provides: "An operator emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a business or residence district shall ... stop the vehicle before moving on a sidewalk or the sidewalk area extending across an alley or driveway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.256(1) (Vernon 1999). Though the testimony reflected that there was no sidewalk crossing in front of the entrance or exit from...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Fluellen v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals