Thunderbird Drive-In Theatre, Inc. v. Reed By and Through Reed
[…] In addition to the charges of negligent design and operation of the theatre entrance, Reed contended that the resulting traffic congestion on Sunrise Boulevard without hiring any police personnel to improve traffic flow constitutes a violation of section 316.2045(1), Florida Statutes (1987), which makes it unlawful to willfully "obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon, by standing or approaching motor vehicles thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon...."

The Theatre contended that there had been no prior accidents or governmental complaints about its operation of the facility and that a slowdown in traffic by congregation of its customers in the highway did not impose liability on it as a property owner.