Thundereal Corp. v. Sterling, FF-214
[…] However, the manager also stated that he did not know the amount of the premium paid for the policy, how the premium was calculated and had no personal knowledge or business records to prove any of the facts concerning Thunderbird's application for coverage of Sothern.

Thunderbird and Aetna admit that Sothern is an independent contractor, thus, the issue before us is limited to whether her exclusive remedy is provided by Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.

An independent contractor is exempt from the provisions of Chapter 440. Section 440.02(2)(d)1, Florida Statutes (1973). Section 440.04(2), Florida Statutes (1973), permits an employer to waive the exemption, however, and provide workmen's compensation insurance for an independent contractor. In pertinent part, this Section provides:

"When any policy or contract of insurance specifically secures the benefits of this chapter to any person not included in the definition of 'employee' or whose services are not included in the definition of 'employment' or who is otherwise excluded or exempted from the operation of this chapter, the acceptance of such policy or contract of insurance by the insured and the writing of same by the carrier shall constitute a waiver of such exclusion or exemption and an acceptance of the provisions of this chapter with respect to such person . . . ."

Although Thunderbird's manager indicated it was his intention that Sothern be covered by Aetna's policy, the declarations section of the policy classifies the operations of Thunderbird as motels, motor courts, tourist courts or cabins.