Tiger Steel Eng'g, LLC v. Symbion Power, LLC, 17-CV-339
[…] Griffith v. Butler , 571 A.2d 1161, 1165 (D.C. 1990) (citations omitted).2 "[The] effect [of the acknowledgment] on the statute of limitations is to extend the period for enforcing the debt: the creditor's remedy is not barred by the statute of limitations period until the lapse of the full period commencing with the time of the new promise."3 Id. (internal quotation marks and italics omitted).

D.C. Code § 28-3504 (2012 Repl.), which we applied in Griffith , provides in pertinent part that:

In an action upon a simple contract, an acknowledgement [sic], or promise, by words only is not sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of the statute of limitations or to deprive a party of the benefit thereof unless the acknowledgement [sic], or promise, is in writing, signed by the party chargeable thereby.

We said in Griffith that the acknowledgment of a debt "is enforceable as a new promise, and the creditor's rights are measured by it, not the old promise ." 571 A.2d at 1165 (italics added).