Tiismann v. Linda Martin Homes Corp.
[…] Court | Georgia Supreme Court |
Michael A. Kessler, Cumming, Barry W. Reid, Atlanta, Thurbert E. Baker, Atty. Gen., Isaac Byrd, Deputy Atty. Gen., Sidney R. Barrett Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., for Linda Martin Homes Corporation.
Tiismann v. Linda Martin Homes Corp., 276 Ga.App. 846, 847, 625 S.E.2d 32 (2005) (Tiismann III). On remand, the Court of Appeals again affirmed, holding that reasonable reliance was an essential element of Tiismann's FBPA claim, and that Tiismann III, supra at 849(2), 625 S.E.2d 32. Tiismann applied for and we granted certiorari to review the opinion of the Court of Appeals.
1. Subsection (a) of OCGA § 10-1-399 creates a private cause of action for an individual "who suffers injury or damages ... as a result of consumer acts or practices in violation of [the FBPA]," whereas subsection (b) of that statute requires, as a prerequisite to filing suit, written notice "reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)